Citroen Basalt X
- Verified dealers from official brand locators
- On-road price for your city
Key Specifications
Citroen Basalt X overview
- 6+ airbags6 Airbags
- Big boot470L
The Citroen Basalt X is a MPV sold in India at an ex-showroom price of ₹ 7.95 - 13.11 Lakh. It comes in 9 variants, with petrol engines, paired with manual and automatic gearboxes.
The Basalt X seats 5, uses a 1199 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder engine, returns a claimed 18 kmpl and carries 470L of luggage.
It is offered with up to 6 airbags.
Citroen Basalt X price & variants
9 variants across 3 trim levels — You, Plus and Max.
| Variant | Fuel | Transmission | Ex-Showroom Price | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| You | ||||
| You 1.2 Petrol MT | Petrol | Manual | ₹ 7.95 Lakh | |
| PlusBest value step | ||||
| Plus 1.2 Petrol MT | Petrol | Manual | ₹ 9.42 Lakh | |
| Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol | Manual | ₹ 10.82 Lakh | |
| Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT | Petrol | Automatic (TC) | ₹ 12.07 Lakh | |
| Max | ||||
| Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol | Manual | ₹ 11.63 Lakh | |
| Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT Dual Tone | Petrol | Manual | ₹ 11.84 Lakh | |
| Max Turbo Petrol MT Dark Edition | Petrol | Manual | ₹ 12.36 Lakh | |
| Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT | Petrol | Automatic (TC) | ₹ 12.90 Lakh | |
| Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT Dual Tone | Petrol | Automatic (TC) | ₹ 13.11 Lakh | |
Citroen Basalt X mileage
ARAI figures are measured under test conditions; real-world mileage is usually lower and varies with traffic, load and air conditioning.
| Fuel | Transmission | ARAI claimed | Owner reported | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | Automatic (TC) | 18.7 kmpl | — | 2 |
| Petrol | Manual | 18 – 19.5 kmpl | 17.35 – 18 kmpl | 5 |
Comparing Citroen Basalt X rivals
Cars in the same body style and price band. Every figure is the range across that model's own variants, so it describes what the range offers rather than a single trim.
Citroen Basalt X₹ 7.95 - 13.11 Lakh*Citroen showrooms & service centres near you
Pick your city to see the nearest Citroen showrooms and service centres.
Citroen Basalt X — frequently asked questions
What is the price of the Citroen Basalt X?
The Citroen Basalt X is priced at ₹ 7.95 - 13.11 Lakh (ex-showroom). On-road price is higher and changes with your city, since it includes registration, road tax and insurance.
How many variants does the Citroen Basalt X have?
The Citroen Basalt X is available in 9 variants, starting with the You 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹7.95L.
What is the mileage of the Citroen Basalt X?
The Citroen Basalt X returns a claimed 18 kmpl. Actual mileage varies with the variant you pick, your driving style and traffic conditions.
Which engine does the Citroen Basalt X come with?
The Citroen Basalt X uses a 1199 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder engine.
Is the Citroen Basalt X available in automatic?
Yes. The Citroen Basalt X is offered with manual and automatic transmissions — check the variant list to see which trims get which gearbox.
How many people can sit in the Citroen Basalt X?
The Citroen Basalt X seats 5. Boot space is 470L.
Is the Citroen Basalt X safe?
It is offered with up to 6 airbags. A tyre pressure monitoring system is available.
What colours is the Citroen Basalt X available in?
The Citroen Basalt X is available in 2 colours: Polar White and Steel Grey.






